Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Nia and Nutrition with Michele Kaye (‘Nia and Nutrition’, ‘we’, ‘the company’, ‘us’, ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Information That We Collect

Nia and Nutrition processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we routinely collect is:

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home/Mobile Telephone Number
  • Doctor’s Name
  • Doctor’s Phone Number
  • Next of kin name and telephone number
  • Special Category Data (e.g., health/medical information)

 We collect information in the below ways: –

  • online form
  • referrals from other people
  • hard copy forms signed at classes, sessions and events

How We Use Your Personal Data

Nia and Nutrition takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  •   We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  •  We collect your personal data in order to regularly send you information regarding classes and events where we have assessed that it would be beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect health/medical information to assess how we can best provide nutrition and movement/exercise advise as well as be aware of any existing medical condition.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Nia and Nutrition processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from me; to exercise your data portability rights.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request.  This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Nia and Nutrition uses RCG Chartered Certified Accountants & Auditors to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We use RCG Chartered Certified Accountants & Auditors to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about RCG Chartered Certified Accountants & Auditors, please read their Privacy Notice at https://rcg.co.uk/privacy/

Safeguarding Measures

Nia and Nutrition with Michele Kaye takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • restricted access
  • IT authentication
  • firewalls
  • anti-virus/malware

Transfers Outside the EU (if applicable)

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Nia and Nutritiondoes not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Nia and Nutrition only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed, unless you continue to be a Nia student or Nutrition client for longer than 6 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data (if applicable)

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, we willsometimes need to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, in order to determine the most appropriate health advice for you.  Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose.

Where we rely on your consent to process special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signed form, showing your name and signature.  You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

If you consent to us collecting and using your health or medical informationfor the purposes stated above, you will be asked to sign a hard copy version of this section.

Marketing consent

Nia and Nutrition would like to send you regular newsletters to keep you updated on Nia classes and events.  If you request our regular updates now, but later change your mind, you have the right to modify or withdraw consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe option or by contacting Michele Kaye directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and information, please tick to say how you would like to be contacted; tick one, two or all three boxes.

Email ☒             Telephone ☒          Text Message (SMS) ☒   

Lodging A Complaint

We will only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint firstly with Michele Kaye. However, if you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can accelerate it to the supervisory authority (ICO).

Michele Kaye
E: Michele@michelekaye.com
T: 07786 172 407

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
W: https://ico.org.uk
T: 0303 123 1113

Consent

Nia and Nutrition with Michele Kaye take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice. If you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data, please complete tick below: –

I consent to you processing my personal data as detailed in your Privacy Notice:  ☒